Sports Information

Sports Information Director:  Steve McCloskey   Phone:  (570) 662-4845    Email:  smcclosk@mansfield.edu  

Release Date: 5/3/08

For Immediate Release: Mike Gray places second in shot put at PSAC Championships

IUP- Sophomore Mike Gray finished second in the shot put with a throw of 51-11 at the PSAC Championships on Saturday at IUP.

In the 800, Dave Sanford finished in third with a time of 1:54.8 while Victor Garcia placed sixth with a time of 1:55.84.

The men's 4x4 relay team of Joe Eck, Bryan Falcone, Garcia and Sanford broke the school record with a time of 3:22.36.  The previous record was 3:24.00 set in 1986.  The team of Eck, Falcone, Garcia and Sanford finished in seventh place.

Senior Katrina Brumfield finished seventh in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.87.

Ryan Detwiler, fresh off qualifying for the NCAA Divison II Nationals Championships, finished in eighth with a jump of 6-4 while Katie Foster took eighth in the triple jump with a leap of 36-01.50.

John-Mark Stoltz finished ninth in the 1500 with a time of 4:01.84 while freshmen Irene Primmer and Brenae Edwards took ninth and 10 respectively in the steeplechase. Primmer finished with a time of 12:11.4 while Edwards finished in 12:16.6

Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/3/2008 03:32 PM
           PSAC  Track & Field Championships - 5/1/2008 to 5/3/2008           
                             5/1/2008 to 5/3/2008                             
                                    Results                                   
 Event 20  Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 11.65                                                         
NCAA D2 Prov: P 12.10                                                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Scardino, Danielle        SR West Chester             12.27Q  0.4  2
  2 Tedesco, Tiffany          FR Slippery Rock            12.36Q  0.4  1
  3 Doyle, Katherine          JR East Stroudsburg         12.38q  0.4  1
  4 Bush, Emily               SR Slippery Rock            12.48q  0.4  2
  5 Beggs, Tina               SO Slippery Rock            12.51q  0.4  2
  6 Brumfield, Katrina        SR Mansfield                12.64q  0.4  2
  7 Richards, Siobhan         JR Shippensburg             12.71q  0.4  2
  8 Barczynski, Samirah       SO Kutztown                 12.71q  0.4  1
  9 Jarjisian, Heather        SR California (Pa.)         12.72   0.4  1
 10 Hare, Shannon             SO Shippensburg             12.79   0.4  1
 11 Dubs, Emily               FR Shippensburg             12.87   0.4  2
 12 Iglesias, Nashanti        FR East Stroudsburg         13.00   0.4  2
 13 Knapp, Rachel             FR Slippery Rock            13.03   0.4  1
 14 Lauro, Mackenzie          FR West Chester             13.06   0.4  2
 15 Nwokedi, Chinonyelum      JR Clarion                  13.12   0.4  1
 
Event 20  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 11.65                                                         
NCAA D2 Prov: P 12.10                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Scardino, Danielle        SR West Chester             12.12   1.3
  2 Tedesco, Tiffany          FR Slippery Rock            12.30   1.3
  3 Beggs, Tina               SO Slippery Rock            12.41   1.3
  4 Bush, Emily               SR Slippery Rock            12.56   1.3
  5 Barczynski, Samirah       SO Kutztown                 12.74   1.3
  6 Richards, Siobhan         JR Shippensburg             12.78   1.3
  7 Brumfield, Katrina        SR Mansfield                12.87   1.3
 
Event 21  Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 10.35                                                         
NCAA D2 Prov: P 10.65                                                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mueller, Brad             SR Slippery Rock          P 10.58Q  0.6  2
  2 Wesley, Cyrus             SR Cheyney                  10.68Q  0.3  3
  3 Debardelaben, Jeren       FR Slippery Rock            10.73Q  0.5  1
  4 Mock, Greg                SO Lock Haven               10.78q  0.5  1
  5 McCloskey, Andrew         SO East Stroudsburg         10.81q  0.3  3
  6 James, Jamal              SR Shippensburg             10.82q  0.5  1
  7 Kramer, Mike              FR Kutztown                 10.97q  0.5  1
  8 Lockley, Justin           JR Lock Haven               10.99q  0.6  2
  9 Hunter, Ronald            SO Cheyney                  11.03   0.3  3
 10 Ashfield, Asher           FR East Stroudsburg         11.07   0.6  2
 11 Peterson, Devin           FR Kutztown                 11.10   0.5  1
 12 Demore, Wayne             JR West Chester             11.15   0.6  2
 13 Cole, Dennis              JR California (Pa.)         11.16   0.6  2
 14 Johnson, Terrence         SO California (Pa.)         11.21   0.3  3
 15 Curry, Dominique          JR Cheyney                  11.23   0.5  1
 16 Reyes, Kelvin             SR Millersville             11.33   0.3  3
 17 Kirland, Richard          FR Cheyney                  11.38   0.3  3
 18 Farrah, Adan              FR Kutztown                 11.55   0.6  2
 19 Phillips, Todd            FR Shippensburg             11.68   0.6  2
 
Event 21  Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 10.35                                                         
NCAA D2 Prov: P 10.65                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
  1 Mueller, Brad             SR Slippery Rock            10.47P  1.0
  2 Wesley, Cyrus             SR Cheyney                  10.75   1.0
  3 Debardelaben, Jeren       FR Slippery Rock            10.77   1.0
  4 Mock, Greg                SO Lock Haven               10.80   1.0
  5 McCloskey, Andrew         SO East Stroudsburg         10.81   1.0
  6 James, Jamal              SR Shippensburg             10.86   1.0
  7 Lockley, Justin           JR Lock Haven               10.98   1.0
  8 Kramer, Mike              FR Kutztown                 11.13   1.0
 
Event 22  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 2:10.50                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 2:15.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Urban, Holly              SR California (Pa.)     P 2:12.26Q
  2 Dell, Mary                SO Shippensburg         P 2:12.53Q
  3 Newell, Sandy             FR Bloomsburg             2:15.98Q
  4 Huber, Abigail            FR Shippensburg         P 2:13.83Q
  5 Horstmann, Joanna         JR Kutztown               2:15.50Q
  6 Jennings, Priscilla       JR Millersville           2:16.86Q
  7 Simms, Shala              JR Lock Haven           P 2:14.66q
  8 Newell, Maureen           JR Indiana (Pa.)          2:15.36q
  9 Ehrensberger, Kate        JR Clarion                2:17.04 
 10 Douma, Alyssa             JR Lock Haven             2:17.27 
 11 Hull, Rachel              SO Millersville           2:18.39 
 12 Brown, Keri               FR Kutztown               2:19.98 
 13 Schlecter, Jessica        SO Kutztown               2:20.09 
 14 Watson, Maureen           SO Kutztown               2:20.33 
 15 Collins, Jolene           SO Kutztown               2:21.47 
 16 Thornton, Amy             JR Millersville           2:22.02 
 17 Gormley, Jenna            FR Shippensburg           2:24.65 
 18 Yodis, Rachel             FR Millersville           2:30.25 
 
Event 22  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 2:10.50                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 2:15.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Jennings, Priscilla       JR Millersville           2:10.22A
  2 Dell, Mary                SO Shippensburg           2:11.80P
  3 Urban, Holly              SR California (Pa.)       2:12.02P
  4 Simms, Shala              JR Lock Haven             2:14.37P
  5 Horstmann, Joanna         JR Kutztown               2:15.18 
  6 Huber, Abigail            FR Shippensburg           2:16.74 
  7 Newell, Sandy             FR Bloomsburg             2:16.83 
  8 Newell, Maureen           JR Indiana (Pa.)          2:17.54 
 
Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 1:50.00                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 1:52.60                                                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Strauman, Sean            SR Indiana (Pa.)        P 1:50.13Q
  2 Garcia, Victor            JR Mansfield              1:53.59Q
  3 Rector, Phil              SO Slippery Rock          1:54.56Q
  4 Neyhart, Joshua           SO Shippensburg           1:54.47Q
  5 Malloy, Adam              SR Millersville           1:54.72Q
  6 Sanford, Dave             SR Mansfield              1:55.34Q
  7 Gordon, Matt              SO West Chester           1:54.75q
  8 Boorse, William           SR Kutztown               1:55.09q
  9 McConnell, Ben            JR Lock Haven             1:55.72 
 10 Tallarico, Dan            SR Bloomsburg             1:55.86 
 11 Boyer, Ryan               SO Shippensburg           1:55.94 
 12 Baker, Eric               SR Shippensburg           1:56.50 
 13 Kennedy, Nate             SR West Chester           1:56.55 
 14 Norley, Jim               FR East Stroudsburg       1:56.66 
 15 Cannata, Phil             SO Edinboro               1:56.78 
 16 Amy, Justin               FR Lock Haven             1:56.92 
 17 Wainwright, Steve         FR Indiana (Pa.)          1:58.94 
 18 Jamieson, Jason           FR Slippery Rock          1:59.89 
 19 Smith, Blake              SO Mansfield              1:59.99 
 20 Stiger, Aidan             JR Millersville           2:00.39 
 
Event 23  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 1:50.00                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 1:52.60                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Strauman, Sean            SR Indiana (Pa.)          1:48.57A
  2 Rector, Phil              SO Slippery Rock          1:54.38 
  3 Sanford, Dave             SR Mansfield              1:54.58 
  4 Boorse, William           SR Kutztown               1:54.77 
  5 Gordon, Matt              SO West Chester           1:54.99 
  6 Garcia, Victor            JR Mansfield              1:55.84 
  7 Malloy, Adam              SR Millersville           1:57.41 
  8 Neyhart, Joshua           SO Shippensburg           2:09.46 
 
Event 24  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 1:00.00                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 1:03.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Malay, Danielle           SR California (Pa.)     P 1:00.14Q  1
  2 Smith, Allison            FR Slippery Rock        P 1:02.62Q  2
  3 Pierce, Angela            SR Lock Haven             1:03.27q  2
  4 Seigworth, Amanda         FR Slippery Rock          1:03.36q  2
  5 Morcom, Michelle          JR Shippensburg           1:03.64q  1
  6 Sackin, Jessica           SO Slippery Rock          1:04.35q  1
  7 Maloney, Jamie            SO Clarion                1:04.99q  1
  8 Wolf, Meagan              SO Lock Haven             1:05.35q  1
  9 Lisofsky, Lynn            FR Kutztown               1:05.76   2
 10 Hollick, Emily            SO East Stroudsburg       1:06.22   2
 11 Dubs, Emily               FR Shippensburg           1:06.31   1
 12 Richards, Siobhan         JR Shippensburg           1:06.46   2
 13 Donovan, Jessica          JR Kutztown               1:06.60   2
 14 Parillo, Kara             JR East Stroudsburg       1:09.60   1
 
Event 24  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 1:00.00                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 1:03.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Malay, Danielle           SR California (Pa.)       1:01.07P
  2 Seigworth, Amanda         FR Slippery Rock          1:01.88P
  3 Smith, Allison            FR Slippery Rock          1:02.89P
  4 Pierce, Angela            SR Lock Haven             1:03.18 
  5 Maloney, Jamie            SO Clarion                1:03.80 
  6 Morcom, Michelle          JR Shippensburg           1:05.17 
  7 Wolf, Meagan              SO Lock Haven             1:06.02 
  8 Sackin, Jessica           SO Slippery Rock          1:08.74 
 
Event 25  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 51.65                                                         
NCAA D2 Prov: P 53.40                                                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Martin, Paul              JR Lock Haven             P 51.95Q  1
  2 Shadeck, Nate             SR Slippery Rock            53.94Q  3
  3 Borst, Jason              FR Edinboro                 55.07Q  2
  4 Gibbs, Justin             SR Kutztown                 54.59q  3
  5 Redley, Kurt              SR Kutztown                 54.72q  3
  6 Wilkinson, Shawn          SO Lock Haven               54.77q  3
  7 Murphy, Mike              JR Shippensburg             55.20q  1
  8 Eaton, Jarret             FR West Chester             55.76q  2
  9 Harvey, Shane             FR Kutztown                 56.25   1
 10 Swetra, Adam              JR West Chester             56.94   1
 11 Butterworth, Jeremy       JR East Stroudsburg         57.11   3
 12 Reilly, Tom               SO West Chester             57.20   3
 13 Rowles, Jason             SO Kutztown                 57.27   2
 14 Akins, Eric               FR West Chester             57.47   2
 15 Novick, Eric              JR Slippery Rock            57.99   1
 16 Allen, David              FR Slippery Rock            58.69   2
 17 Elder, Ben                SO Lock Haven               59.23   1
 
Event 25  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 51.65                                                         
NCAA D2 Prov: P 53.40                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Martin, Paul              JR Lock Haven               51.42A
  2 Eaton, Jarret             FR West Chester             53.41 
  3 Gibbs, Justin             SR Kutztown                 54.02 
  4 Shadeck, Nate             SR Slippery Rock            54.18 
  5 Redley, Kurt              SR Kutztown                 54.23 
  6 Borst, Jason              FR Edinboro                 55.04 
  7 Wilkinson, Shawn          SO Lock Haven               55.19 
  8 Murphy, Mike              JR Shippensburg             55.28 
 
Event 29  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
 Starting Ht:  1.88 m  Incr: 5 cm  5 Alive
NCAA D2 Auto: A 2.16m                                                         
NCAA D2 Prov: P 2.05m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Toney, Leander            FR Shippensburg             2.13mP   6-11.75
  2 Gardner, Chris            SR Indiana (Pa.)            2.08mP   6-09.75
  3 Lurops, Ivars             SR Lock Haven               2.03m    6-08.00
  4 Martin, Paul              JR Lock Haven               1.98m    6-06.00
  5 Brenner, Steve            SR Slippery Rock           J1.98m    6-06.00
  6 Boatwright, Jordan        FR California (Pa.)        J1.98m    6-06.00
  7 Kramer, Ryan              JR East Stroudsburg        J1.98m    6-06.00
  8 Detwiller, Ryan           SO Mansfield                1.93m    6-04.00
  9 Hartzler, Cody            JR Kutztown                 1.88m    6-02.00
  9 Jones, Darryl             SR Cheyney                  1.88m    6-02.00
 11 Clark, Ian                SR Kutztown                J1.88m    6-02.00
 
Event 30  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
 9 to Finals
NCAA D2 Auto: A 15.30m                                                        
NCAA D2 Prov: P 14.45m                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Drew              SO East Stroudsburg        14.77mP +0.0  48-05.50
  2 Okafor, Joseph            SR Cheyney                 14.46mP +0.0  47-05.25
  3 Draper, Terrace           FR Slippery Rock           14.42m  +0.0  47-03.75
  4 Celestin, Matt            SO Indiana (Pa.)           14.17m  +0.0  46-06.00
  5 Boatwright, Jordan        FR California (Pa.)       J14.17m  +0.0  46-06.00
  6 Jackson, Tariq            JR Cheyney                 13.94m  +0.0  45-09.00
  7 Lurops, Ivars             SR Lock Haven              13.78m   0.5  45-02.50
  8 Picarella, Dan            FR Lock Haven              13.25m  -0.4  43-05.75
  9 Brown, Jesse              FR Shippensburg            13.24m  +0.0  43-05.25
 10 Coberly, Nick             FR Lock Haven              13.06m  +0.0  42-10.25
 11 Lehman, Allan             SO Shippensburg            13.00m  +0.0  42-08.00
 12 Gualberti, Stephen        SO Shippensburg            12.91m  -0.3  42-04.25
 13 Curry, Dominique          JR Cheyney                 12.80m  +0.0  42-00.00
 14 Duruobasa, Franklin       SR Edinboro                12.79m  +0.0  41-11.50
 15 Barbour, Maurice          SR Shippensburg            12.05m  -0.4  39-06.50
 
Event 31  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
 9 to Finals
NCAA D2 Auto: A 16.90m                                                        
NCAA D2 Prov: P 15.90m                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Dart, Jim                 SR Kutztown                15.99mP  52-05.50
  2 Gray, Mike                SO Mansfield               15.82m   51-11.00
  3 Minnich, Shaun            JR Shippensburg            15.47m   50-09.25
  4 Jones, Adam               SR Slippery Rock           15.38m   50-05.50
  5 Tyson, Steve              SR Kutztown                15.35m   50-04.50
  6 Dinnall, Tappah           FR Shippensburg            15.22m   49-11.25
  7 Wall, Sam                 FR Kutztown                15.02m   49-03.50
  8 D'Arcy, Steve             FR Shippensburg            14.95m   49-00.75
  9 Dell, Brian               SR Slippery Rock           14.92m   48-11.50
 10 Wagner, Paul              SO East Stroudsburg        14.06m   46-01.50
 11 Henderson, Adam           JR Shippensburg            14.05m   46-01.25
 12 Rebuck, Jason             SO Kutztown                13.55m   44-05.50
 
Event 32  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
 9 to Finals
NCAA D2 Auto: A 47.60m                                                        
NCAA D2 Prov: P 43.00m                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Pinter, Ashley            FR Kutztown                42.20m     138-05
  2 Gumby, Jakia              JR Lock Haven              39.97m     131-02
  3 Colwell, Gretchen         SR Indiana (Pa.)           38.94m     127-09
  4 Laws, Danielle            FR East Stroudsburg        38.39m     125-11
  5 Jackson, Liz              SO West Chester            37.44m     122-10
  6 Leonard, Alaina           FR Lock Haven              36.52m     119-10
  7 Szarzynski, Jenn          SO Shippensburg            36.33m     119-02
  8 Seymore, Noreen           SO West Chester            35.77m     117-04
  9 Goetter, Krysten          SO Shippensburg            35.37m     116-00
 10 Hughes, Michelle          SR Kutztown                34.15m     112-00
 11 Carothers, Emily          SO East Stroudsburg        31.30m     102-08
 
Event 33  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
 Starting HT: 4.05m  Incre: 15 cm  5 Alive
NCAA D2 Auto: A 5.02m                                                         
NCAA D2 Prov: P 4.80m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals          
==========================================================================
  1 Gallup, Matthew           SO East Stroudsburg         5.10mA  16-08.75
  2 Tray, Tim                 SR Slippery Rock            4.95mP  16-02.75
  3 Litten, Troy              SR Indiana (Pa.)            4.80mP  15-09.00
  4 Graybill, Don             SO Shippensburg             4.65m   15-03.00
  4 Schneider, James          SR Slippery Rock            4.65m   15-03.00
  6 Ruskin, Graham            SR Slippery Rock           J4.65m   15-03.00
  7 Petras, Jacob             SR California (Pa.)         4.50m   14-09.00
  8 Kravatz, Adam             JR Millersville            J4.50m   14-09.00
  9 Rose, Mike                JR Slippery Rock            4.35m   14-03.25
  9 Bates, Charlie            SR West Chester             4.35m   14-03.25
  9 Rice, Alec                SR Indiana (Pa.)            4.35m   14-03.25
  9 Campolongo, Andrew        FR Shippensburg             4.35m   14-03.25
 13 Osmolenski, Jim           FR Shippensburg             4.20m   13-09.25
 14 McCauley, Ryan            FR West Chester             4.05m   13-03.50
 14 Feeney, Colin             SO East Stroudsburg         4.05m   13-03.50
 14 Delany, Mike              SR West Chester             4.05m   13-03.50
 
Event 34  Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
 9 to Finals
NCAA D2 Auto: A 12.25m                                                        
NCAA D2 Prov: P 11.60m                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind         
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Malika            FR Lock Haven              11.52m  +0.0  37-09.50
  2 Bond, Serena              SO Slippery Rock           11.42m  +0.0  37-05.75
  3 Kress, Diane              JR Clarion                 11.41m  +0.0  37-05.25
  4 Newhart, Rebekah          FR Shippensburg            11.20m  +0.0  36-09.00
  5 Carito, Trina             SO East Stroudsburg        11.19m  +0.0  36-08.50
  6 Warren, Kristie           JR Lock Haven              11.15m  +0.0  36-07.00
  7 Good, Karen               JR Shippensburg            11.06m  +0.0  36-03.50
  8 Foster, Katie             SO Mansfield               11.01m  +0.0  36-01.50
  9 Iglesias, Nashanti        FR East Stroudsburg        10.77m  +0.0  35-04.00
 10 Snider, Cassie            SO Lock Haven             J10.77m  +0.0  35-04.00
 11 Briggs, Alexis            FR Shippensburg            10.63m  +0.0  34-10.50
 12 Mayer, Lynn               FR East Stroudsburg        10.47m  +0.0  34-04.25
 13 Foye, Brittany            FR West Chester            10.39m  +0.0  34-01.25
 14 Tepsic, Liz               FR Indiana (Pa.)            9.90m  +0.0  32-05.75
 
Event 35  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 17:11.00                                                      
NCAA D2 Prov: P 17:45.00                                                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Harpp, Jen                SO Slippery Rock         17:41.13P
  2 Kellock, Andrea           SO Bloomsburg            17:43.33P
  3 Williams, Stephanie       SR Kutztown              17:49.15 
  4 Wright, Jaime             JR Slippery Rock         18:03.54 
  5 Cupido, Kristin           FR Kutztown              18:06.26 
  6 Schwing, Beth             JR Bloomsburg            18:11.05 
  7 Hackenberg, Amber         SR Bloomsburg            18:20.67 
  8 Shuck, Ashley             SO Bloomsburg            18:24.53 
  9 Meling, Erika             FR Lock Haven            18:31.93 
 10 Jones, Samantha           JR Shippensburg          18:44.79 
 11 Mulvey, Samantha          FR Millersville          18:54.66 
 12 Prufer, Brigid            FR West Chester          19:07.39 
 13 Leddy, Jessica            JR Millersville          19:13.53 
 14 Scheller, Lindsey         SO Indiana (Pa.)         19:19.55 
 15 Horn, Amber               SR East Stroudsburg      19:23.90 
 
Event 36  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
 Due to the IUP Track Steelpechase Waterjump  Layout is Opposite
 Event was Handed Timed
NCAA D2 Auto: A 11:00.00                                                      
NCAA D2 Prov: P 11:27.00                                                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Weiss, Raissa             SR Slippery Rock         11:18.5hP
  2 Stockard, Stacie          JR Indiana (Pa.)         11:32.2h 
  3 Pasquarella, Niki         SO East Stroudsburg      11:34.3h 
  4 Zuver, Brittany           SO Millersville          11:34.5h 
  5 Reimer, Christina         FR Kutztown              11:36.1h 
  6 Kane, Mary                FR Shippensburg          11:57.5h 
  7 Smith, Kim                SR Slippery Rock         12:03.0h 
  8 Fritchman, Megan          SR West Chester          12:09.6h 
  9  Primer, Irene             FR Mansfield             12:11.4h 
 10 Edwards, Brenae    FR Mansfield             12:16.6h 
 11 Dell, Hailey              JR Kutztown              12:18.3h 
 12 Danner, Bridget           SR Shippensburg          12:20.1h 
 13 Pace, Jennifer            JR Slippery Rock         12:25.5h 
 14 Ostroski, Rachel          SO East Stroudsburg      12:37.9h 
 
Event 37  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
 Waterjump Layout Opposite
 Event was Handtimed
NCAA D2 Auto: A 9:07.00                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 9:26.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Beegle, Bryan             FR Shippensburg           9:21.9hP
  2 Hilton, Nick              FR Lock Haven             9:31.1h 
  3 Lantinen, Chris           SO Edinboro               9:34.9h 
  4 Field, Dan                SR Edinboro               9:41.0h 
  5 Gaudet, Matt              SR Indiana (Pa.)          9:44.8h 
  6 Boyer, James              SO Millersville           9:45.4h 
  7 Geddis, Chris             SR Slippery Rock          9:47.6h 
  8 Weir, Kyle                JR East Stroudsburg       9:48.2h 
  9 Zadroga, Chris            FR East Stroudsburg       9:51.7h 
 10 Bluman, Matt              SR Slippery Rock          9:58.3h 
 11 Reger, Eric               JR California (Pa.)      10:01.4h 
 12 Dustin, Kevin             JR Slippery Rock         10:04.1h 
 13 Stockley, Jimmy           JR Bloomsburg            10:07.5h 
 14 Sitler, Jake              FR Shippensburg          10:12.8h 
 
Event 38  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 4:31.00                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 4:42.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Jennings, Priscilla       JR Millersville           4:40.08P
  2 Dell, Mary                SO Shippensburg           4:41.85P
  3 Huber, Abigail            FR Shippensburg           4:43.47 
  4 Newell, Maureen           JR Indiana (Pa.)          4:45.58 
  5 Brown, Keri               FR Kutztown               4:45.87 
  6 Mucho, Laura              JR Slippery Rock          4:48.75 
  7 Smathers, Molly           SO Clarion                4:52.28 
  8 Hull, Rachel              SO Millersville           4:52.79 
  9 Hubbard, Julia            SO Slippery Rock          4:55.14 
 10 Nickel, Lisa              SO Clarion                4:58.99 
 11 Watson, Maureen           SO Kutztown               4:59.82 
 12 McCollum, Jamie           FR Shippensburg           5:03.41 
 
Event 39  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 3:49.00                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 3:53.50                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Pinto, Iuri               SR East Stroudsburg       3:52.69P
  2 Neyhart, Joshua           SO Shippensburg           3:53.82 
  3 Pomerantz, Brandon     SO Lock Haven             3:54.78 
  4 Hahn, Ben                 FR Edinboro               3:56.94 
  5 Brady, Jeremy             SO Shippensburg           3:57.75 
  6 Moravec, Ryan             SR California (Pa.)       3:58.99 
  7 Langdale, Matt            SO West Chester           4:00.06 
  8 Thompson, Stephen         JR Shippensburg           4:00.82 
  9 Stoltz, John-Mark         SO Mansfield              4:01.84 
 10 Gelety, Matt              FR Shippensburg           4:04.09 
 11 Doyle, Ryan               SO East Stroudsburg       4:04.73 
 12 Butler, Andrew            SR Millersville           4:09.28 
 
Event 40  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 14:10.00                                                      
NCAA D2 Prov: P 14:45.00                                                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Blood, Ryan               SR Lock Haven            14:19.80P
  2 Weiss, Jeff               JR Slippery Rock         14:23.04P
  3 Reagan, Pat               JR Slippery Rock         14:41.27P
  4 Beegle, Bryan             FR Shippensburg          15:11.44 
  5 Pinto, Iuri               SR East Stroudsburg      15:19.24 
  6 Yeatts, Jed               SO Lock Haven            15:19.59 
  7 Gracey, Dillon            SO Shippensburg          15:22.62 
  8 Getz, Tim                 FR Lock Haven            15:28.64 
  9 Litvinov, Mikhail         JR Bloomsburg            15:34.97 
 10 Pomerantz, Brandon        SO Lock Haven            15:41.87 
 11 Brenner, Eric             SO Edinboro              15:45.62 
 12 Geddis, Chris             SR Slippery Rock         15:49.58 
 13 Stetler, Sean             FR Shippensburg          16:04.68 
 14 Leonard, Jason            FR Slippery Rock         17:05.45 
 
Event 41  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A  9:40.00                                                      
NCAA D2 Prov: P 10:15.00                                                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Jennings, Priscilla       JR Millersville          10:19.13 
  2 Kellock, Andrea           SO Bloomsburg            10:20.50 
  3 Frey, Kathleen            FR Shippensburg          10:24.15 
  4 Harpp, Jen                SO Slippery Rock         10:26.10 
  5 Williams, Stephanie       SR Kutztown              10:28.41 
  6 Schwing, Beth             JR Bloomsburg            10:29.96 
  7 Burnick, Crystal          FR Slippery Rock         10:31.36 
  8 Cupido, Kristin           FR Kutztown              10:40.41 
  9 Jones, Samantha           JR Shippensburg          10:43.69 
 10 Wright, Jaime             JR Slippery Rock         10:44.27 
 11 Scheller, Lindsey         SO Indiana (Pa.)         10:49.40 
 12 Shuck, Ashley             SO Bloomsburg            10:51.48 
 13 Zuver, Brittany           SO Millersville          10:52.56 
 14 Kanach, Brittney          FR California (Pa.)      10:53.80 
 15 Beringer, Kristine        SO Edinboro              10:58.29 
 16 Pasquarella, Niki         SO East Stroudsburg      11:09.63 
 17 Mulvey, Samantha          FR Millersville          11:15.25 
 18 Leddy, Jessica            JR Millersville          11:17.49 
 
Event 42  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 3:42.00                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 3:52.00                                                       
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Slippery Rock  'A'                                  3:50.71P  2
     1) Cochran, Lacey JR               2) Smith, Allison FR             
     3) Seigworth, Amanda FR            4) Sackin, Jessica SO            
  2 Shippensburg  'A'                                   3:52.27   2
     1) Dell, Mary SO                   2) Hare, Shannon SO              
     3) Hess, Erica FR                  4) Henzy, Laura FR               
  3 East Stroudsburg  'A'                               3:53.19   2
     1) Carito, Trina SO                2) Doyle, Katherine JR           
     3) Johnson, Jasmine FR             4) Mackey, Brittiny FR           
  4 California (Pa.)  'A'                               3:53.40   2
     1) Jarjisian, Heather SR           2) Urban, Holly SR               
     3) Testa, Monique FR               4) Malay, Danielle SR            
  5 Kutztown  'A'                                       3:56.26   2
     1) Spangenberg, Heather SO         2) Horstmann, Joanna JR          
     3) Deller, Laura SR                4) Colburn, Katie FR             
  6 Lock Haven  'A'                                     3:57.84   2
     1) Wolf, Meagan SO                 2) Douma, Alyssa JR              
     3) Simms, Shala JR                 4) Snider, Cassie SO             
  7 Clarion  'A'                                        4:02.45   2
     1) Ehrensberger, Kate JR           2) Miller, Jamie JR              
     3) Smathers, Molly SO              4) Maloney, Jamie SO             
  8 West Chester  'A'                                   4:04.67   1
     1) Woodruff, Brigette JR           2) Wentz, Melinda SO             
     3) Murphy, Shannon SO              4) Wetherhold, Ashley SO         
  9 Millersville  'A'                                   4:08.32   1
     1) Yanora, Brittany SO             2) Geesey, Krysty SO             
     3) Hull, Rachel SO                 4) Majka, Maggie FR              
 10 Mansfield  'A'                                      4:10.19   2
     1) Brumfield, Katrina SR           2) Ferguson, Erica SO            
     3) Kelly, Ryan FR                 4) Toter, Jenelle FR             
 11 Cheyney  'A'                                        4:12.79   1
     1) Johnson, Shaina JR              2) Cayo, Isabelle SO             
     3) Harris, Janet SO                4) Anderson, Georgia SO          
 12 Indiana (Pa.)  'A'                                  4:21.04   1
     1) Doran, Abbey JR                 2) Phillips, Alisa FR            
     3) Long, Angela FR                 4) Tepsic, Liz FR                
 
Event 43  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
NCAA D2 Auto: A 3:10.00                                                       
NCAA D2 Prov: P 3:14.40                                                       
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 California (Pa.)  'A'                               3:12.11P  2
     1) Rager, Bradley SR               2) Ehrensberger, Frank SO        
     3) Baker, CJ FR                    4) Williams, Dadre JR            
  2 Lock Haven  'A'                                     3:13.43P  2
     1) Coberly, Nick FR                2) Rios, Anthony SO              
     3) Wilkinson, Shawn SO             4) Edelman, Chris SO             
  3 Cheyney  'A'                                        3:13.70P  2
     1) Davis, Derrick SO               2) Wesley, Cyrus SR              
     3) Graham, Negus SO                4) Vallery, James SO             
  4 East Stroudsburg  'A'                               3:16.27   2
     1) Kiser, Edward SO                2) Pammer, Greg FR               
     3) Prudente, Tony SR               4) Reddick, Chris SO             
  5 Kutztown  'A'                                       3:16.70   2
     1) Dixon, Kendel JR                2) Redley, Kurt SR               
     3) Gibbs, Justin SR                4) Hixson, Steve SR              
  6 West Chester  'A'                                   3:17.80   2
     1) Eaton, Jarret FR                2) Espenshade, Craig FR          
     3) Hammond, Eric JR                4) Swetra, Adam JR               
  7 Mansfield  'A'                                      3:22.36   1
     1) Eck, Joe SO                     2) Falcone, Bryan JR             
     3) Garcia, Victor JR               4) Sanford, Dave SR              
  8 Edinboro  'A'                                       3:22.71   1
     1) Kucewicz, Jon FR                2) Borst, Jason FR               
     3) Brown, George FR                4) Cannata, Phil SO              
  9 Millersville  'A'                                   3:23.74   1
     1) Butler, Andrew SR               2) Kleinhaus, Evan SR            
     3) Bass, Derrick SO                4) Reyes, Kelvin SR              
 10 Shippensburg  'A'                                   3:27.20   2
     1) Baker, Eric SR                  2) Wilson, James JR              
     3) Wagner, Joe JR                  4) James, Jamal SR               
 11 Slippery Rock  'A'                                  3:27.71   2
     1) Shadeck, Nate SR                2) Debardelaben, Jeren FR        
     3) Fortunato, Gabe JR              4) Rector, Phil SO               
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Slippery Rock              203.50     2) Lock Haven                111  
    3) Shippensburg               107.50     4) Kutztown                   96  
    5) East Stroudsburg            71.50     6) West Chester               65  
    7) Indiana (Pa.)               40        8) California (Pa.)           37.50
    9) Millersville                36       10) Clarion                    34  
   11) Bloomsburg                  27       12) Edinboro                   16  
   13) Mansfield                   12                                          
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Slippery Rock              124.50     2) Lock Haven                108  
    3) Shippensburg               101.50     4) Kutztown                   92  
    5) East Stroudsburg            89        6) California (Pa.)           79  
    7) Indiana (Pa.)               61        8) Cheyney                    42  
    9) West Chester                40       10) Edinboro                   38  
   11) Mansfield                   30       12) Millersville               12
 

| Main Sports Page | News Page |
2008 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania Send comments to Sports Information Department

Hit Counter